The Agenda is Live!

Eventbrite - Codemotion Rome 2019 - Conference (22-23 March )

Room N10Room N11Room N1Room N3Room N5Room N4Room N13Room N14Room DS1
08:30 / 09:40Doors Open
09:40 / 09:50Live coding music performance
09:50 / 10:00Opening by Codemotion
10:00 / 11:00Keynotes

10:00: / 10:15: - Room N10 - Superpowers Google Cloud gives you by Salvatore D'Alò (Google) - Inspirational

10:20: / 11:00: - Room N10 - Turning Request/Response on its Head by Cornelia Davis - Inspirational

10:20: / 11:00: - Room N11 - Mixed Paradigms: The Method to Madness by Venkat Subramaniam - Inspirational

11:00 / 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 / 12:10

Fantastic Data and Where to Find Them: The Importance of Knowing What (and Who) Is Missing

AI/Machine Learning

Omosola Odetunde (Independent)

Microservices with Istio, JHipster and Kubernetes

Microservices

Deepu K Sasidharan (Xebialabs)

Reinventing RxJS

Front-end Dev

Max Gallo (DAZN)

Reactive for the Impatient

Software Architectures

Mary Grygleski (IBM)

Continuous security

Security

Kim van Wilgen (Schuberg Philis)

Evolution of Test Automation at Spotify

Mobile

Sangsoo Nam (Spotify)

The future is here, welcome to Web Components!

Front-end Dev

Gabriel Mayta (Accenture)

A lap around Quantum Logic with Q# and Quantum Development Kit

Languages

Giancarlo Sudano (Microsoft)

Computer games – not as easy as it looks

Game Dev

Steven Goodwin (General-purpose geek)

12:20 / 12:30Lunch time starts... Grab your lunch from now until 14:30
12:30 / 13:10

Building Consistent Cross-Platform Interfaces

Front-end Dev

Danny Banks (Amazon)

Generative AI – how machine learning disrupts the way we build products

AI/Machine Learning

Martin Musiol (IBM)

Writing Viruses for Fun, not Profit

Security

Ben Dechrai (Auth0)

Lambda Core - hardcore

Languages

Jarek Ratajski (Engenius)

Event Sourcing - what could possibly go wrong?

Software Architectures

Andrzej Ludwikowski (SoftwareMill)

The Kubernetes deployment hell!

DevOps

Andrea Bozzoni (Konica Minolta Business Solution Italia S.p.A.), Giuseppe Magnotta (Konica Minolta Business Solution Italia S.p.A.)

Proxima: IoT e Microservizi in una Smart City programmabile

Microservices

Gabriele Provinciali (Oracle)

Big Data and small devices

Mobile

Sandro Stancampiano (Independent)

Scriptiamo Unreal Engine con Lua

Game Dev

Roberto De Ioris (AIV)

13:10 / 14:10Lunch time is ending soon...Last chance to take your meal!
14:10 / 14:50

Rapid Prototyping with Vue.js

Front-end Dev

Bermon Painter (EY Digital)

Knative: A Kubernetes Framework to manage Serverless Workloads

Cloud

Nikhil Barthwal (Google)

Keeping Up With Java

Languages

Sander Mak (Luminis)

Modern Identity Management (in the Era of Serverless and Microservices)

Security

Mercedes Wyss (Produactivity)

(Don’t) Blame it on React Native

Mobile

Ofir Dagan (WIX.com)

Grounding design projects

Design/UX

Luca Mascaro (Sketchin), Matteo Petrani (Sketchin)

How Pivotal Cloud Foundry can help you run Spring at scale

Cloud

Alexandre Roman (Pivotal)

Join the conversation in the relax area!

Sviluppare un'architettura data driven in unity, un approccio semplice e light al game modding

Game Dev

Ivan Preziosi (Radical Fiction)

15:10 / 15:50

RxJS e Form Reattivi in Angular

Front-end Dev

Fabio Biondi (Freelance)

What AI can learn from devops - a lesson on ML and Continuous Evaluation

AI/Machine Learning

Thiago de Faria (LINKIT)

P to V to C: The Value of Bringing “Everything” to Containers

Cloud

Cornelia Davis (Pivotal)

Gradle Ex Machina

Languages

Andres Almiray (Gradle Gmbh)

GraphQL for Native Apps: the MyAXA case study

Mobile

Emanuele Di Saverio (frog), Andrea Baldon (Axa)

Making social media accessible, #IsItPossible?

Design/UX

Gian Wild (AccessibilityOz)

Control your Embedded Linux remotely by using WebSockets

IoT

Gianluca Varisco (Arduino), Luca Cipriani (Arduino)

Superpowers for your cluster with service mesh

Microservices

Alessandro Vozza (Microsoft)

Come funziona un emulatore

Game Dev

Marco Cuciniello (Becreatives)

15:50 / 16:10Coffee Break
16:10 / 16:50

Team management practical wisdom

IT Careers

Alfredo Morresi (Google)

Akka and Kubernetes: Reactive from Code to Cloud

Cloud

Fabio Tiriticco (Reactive Amsterdam), Ádám Sándor (Container Solutions)

Java Security Architecture

Software Architectures

Martin Toshev (CoffeeCupConsulting)

Using the Athens Proxy to Improve Your Golang Projects

Languages

Aaron Schlesinger (Microsoft)

Open Governance, un caso reale

Inspirational

Francesco Fullone (Flowing)

Blockchain applications: are they real?

Blockchain

Rossella De Gaetano (IBM)

Ad Astra - Cloud Native Microservices with Micronaut

Microservices

Michael Hunger (Neo4j, Inc.)

Tweet My Wedding Dress

IoT

Jo Franchetti (Samsung Internet)

Alexa, please deploy my Azure architecture

DevOps

Andrea Ceroni (Elfo)

17:10 / 17:50

Refactoring into React hooks

Front-end Dev

Matteo Antony Mistretta (Inglorious Coderz)

Delivery on Steroids - 3 Magic Pills for Fast Uncompromising Development

Inspirational

Netta Doron (Wix)

Scenes from a memory: neural audio/video generation

AI/Machine Learning

Alberto Massidda (Sourcesense)

How to earn a black belt in GraphQL testing

Languages

Angela Distratis (Hotels.com), Luca Pelosi (Hotels.com)

Panel Discussion - The Path to Becoming a Tech Leader

IT Careers

Matteo Bonifazi (Codemotion), Rossella De Gaetano (IBM), Matteo Manchi (Impronta Advance), Emanuele Di Saverio (frog)

Blockchain UX: How to Close The Gap Between Web 2.0 and 3.0

Blockchain

Andree Huk (blended.io)

Integrating microservices with Apache Camel on Kubernetes

Microservices

Claus Ibsen (Red Hat), Andrea Cosentino (Red Hat), Nicola Ferraro (Red Hat)

Using Spinnaker to Create a Development Workflow on Kubernetes

DevOps

Salvatore Incandela (Pivotal), Fabio Marinelli (Pivotal)

Mountainvista - Procedural Landscaping with Cinema 4D

Inspirational

Marc Potocnik (renderbaron)

17:50 / 18:30Networking Beer
18:30 / 19:30

See you tomorrow!

See you tomorrow!

See you tomorrow!

Meetup #AperiTech del Facebook Developer Circle Rome

Meetup

Innocenzo Sansone (Codemotion), Luca Congiu (AlmavivA), Diego Mauricio Lagos Morales (AlmavivA), Francesco Malagisi (Conte.it)

Meetup #AperiTech di PyRoma

Meetup

Raffaele Colace (20tab srl), Paolo Melchiorre (20tab)

Meetup #AperiTech di Blockchain Education Network Italia

Meetup

Simone Bronzini (Chainside), Emiliano Palermo (Associazione BlockchainEdu)

Meetup #AperiTech di Roma Apache Kafka

Meetup

Stefano Pampaloni (Seacom srl), Maria Pina Di Cataldo (Seacom)

Meetup #AperiTech di RomaJS

Meetup

Matteo Manchi (Impronta Advance)

See you tomorrow!

22-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N3

Lambda Core - hardcore

Jarek Ratajski

22-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room N1
22-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N3

Gradle Ex Machina

Andres Almiray

22-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N3
22-03-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room N3
23-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room N3
23-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N3
23-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room N10

PHP in 2019

Rasmus Lerdorf

23-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N14
23-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N11
22-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room N4
22-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N14

Big Data and small devices

Sandro Stancampiano

22-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room N5
22-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N5
23-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N14
22-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room DS1
22-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room DS1
22-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room DS1

Come funziona un emulatore

Marco Cuciniello

23-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room DS1

The Textorcist: Post Mortem

Diego Sacchetti

22-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room N13
22-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room N11
22-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N1
22-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N11
23-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N4
22-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room N5

Continuous security

Kim van Wilgen

22-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N1
23-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room N14
23-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N4
23-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room N4
23-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N5

NewSQL: the magic wand of data

Miguel Angel Fajardo

23-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room N5
22-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N4
22-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room DS1
22-03-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room N14
23-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N10
22-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N13
22-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N14

Tweet My Wedding Dress

Jo Franchetti

23-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room N13
23-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N13

Design and Develop Alexa Skills

Alessandra Petromilli

22-03-2019
10:00 / 10:15
Room N10
22-03-2019
10:20 / 11:00
Room N10
22-03-2019
10:20 / 11:00
Room N10
22-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N5

Open Governance, un caso reale

Francesco Fullone

22-03-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room DS1
23-03-2019
10:20 / 11:00
Room N10

25 Years of PHP

Rasmus Lerdorf

23-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N4
23-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N1
23-03-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room N10

I, manager

Alessandro (cirpo) Cinelli

22-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room N11
22-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N13
22-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N14
22-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N13
22-03-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room N13
23-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room N5
23-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N10
23-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room N14
23-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N10
22-03-2019
18:30 / 19:10
Room N5

Meetup #AperiTech di PyRoma

Raffaele Colace

22-03-2019
18:30 / 19:10
Room N4
22-03-2019
18:30 / 19:10
Room N3
22-03-2019
18:30 / 19:10
Room N13
22-03-2019
18:30 / 19:10
Room N14
22-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N11
22-03-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room N1
23-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room N13
23-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N11

Artificial Stupidity

Alex Fernández

23-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N14

AI-powered conversations

Marco Palmonari

22-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room N4
22-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N4
23-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room N1
23-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room DS1
23-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N3
23-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N3
22-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room N1

Reinventing RxJS

Max Gallo

22-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room N13
22-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N10
22-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room N10
22-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N10
22-03-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room N10

Refactoring into React hooks

Matteo Antony Mistretta

23-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room N10
23-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N1
23-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room N11
23-03-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room N1
23-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room N1
23-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room DS1
22-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N4
22-03-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room N4
22-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room N3
22-03-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room N5
22-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N1
23-03-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room N4
23-03-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room DS1
23-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N5
22-03-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room N10
22-03-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room N5