Eventbrite - Codemotion Milan 2019 - Conference (24-25 October )

Room 1Room 2Room 3Room 4Room 5Room 6Room 7Room 8
08:30 / 09:20Doors Open
09:20 / 09:30Live Performance

09:20: / 09:30: - Room 1 - To the Moon and Back by Live JS (Live JS) - Inspirational

09:30 / 11:10Keynotes

09:30: / 09:40: - Room 1 - Welcome speech by Chiara Russo (Codemotion) - Inspirational

09:45: / 10:00: - Room 1 - Serverless like a pro: Cloud Run on Google Cloud Platform by Samuele Dell'Angelo (Google) - Inspirational

10:05: / 10:20: - Room 1 - Reinventing insurance industry by Fabio Oggioni (Generali Italia) - Inspirational

10:30: / 11:10: - Room 1 - When Code Became History by Don Eyles (Charles Stark Draper Lab) - Inspirational

11:10 / 11:30Coffee Break - Meet and Greet Don Eyles in the exhibition area!
11:30 / 12:10

A million likes/second: Real-time interactions on Live Video

Software Architectures

Akhilesh Gupta (LinkedIn)

The Future of Unity

Game Dev

Ciro Continisio (Unity Technologies)

Hands-On ModSecurity and Logging

Cybersecurity

Philipp Krenn (Elastic)

Code Splitting with React Native

Mobile

Karan Thakkar (Skyscanner)

Grids All The Way Down

Front-end Dev

Rachel Andrew (edgeofmyseat.com)

How to achieve zero downtime deployments with Azure DevOps, AKS and Helm

DevOps

Marco D'angelo (Microsoft)

Oracle Functions & FnProject.io: sviluppare con un framework Serverless.

Serverless

Gabriele Provinciali (Oracle)

Building Stateful Clustered Microservices with Actors and Kubernetes

Cloud

Hugh McKee (Lightbend)

12:20 / 12:30Lunch time starts... Grab your lunch from now until 14:30
12:30 / 13:10

Are Web Components the Betamax of Web Development?

Front-end Dev

Horacio Gonzalez (OVH)

Talking with Tech Leads

IT Careers

Patrick Kua (N26)

Preparing for a future Microservices journey

Serverless

Susanne Kaiser (Susanne Kaiser)

Enjoy your meal!

Conversation AI, the new UX!

Voice & Digital Assistants

Priyanka Vergadia (Google)

Zero Trust & The Flaming Sword of Justice

Cybersecurity

Dave Lewis (Duo Security)

Flat Organizations and Flat Architectures

Software Architectures

Carlo Bottiglieri (GUCCI), Giorgia Carastro (Gucci)

KubeInvaders - Chaos Engineering Tool for Kubernetes and Openshift

DevOps

Eugenio Marzo (Sourcesense)

13:20 / 14:00

Take a look at our exhibition area!

Don't forget the Codemotion app!

Join the conversation in the relax area!

Take a break to grab your lunch!

Visit our communities area!

How to build an API bank in 30 minutes... but not for dummies!

Software Architectures

Giulio Rattone (Fabrick S.p.A.), Luca Terribile (Fabrick Spa)

Stack Wars: Functional Programming Strikes Back!

Languages

Michele Riva (Openmind)

Don't forget to visit the Codemotion platform!

14:00 / 14:10Lunch time is ending soon...Last chance to take your meal!
14:10 / 14:50

The web is broken: let's fix it.

Cybersecurity

Roberto Clapis (Google), Michele Spagnuolo (Google)

Systematic Chaos: training agents with Deep Reinforcement Learning

AI/Machine Learning

Alberto Massidda (Sourcesense)

Java. Migrating to 11 in real app

Languages

Piotr Przybył (@piotrprz)

New Opportunities and Broken Myths: Programming in Unreal Engine

Game Dev

Mario Palmero (Epic Games)

Build effective Microservices Applications with a Serverless Architecture and forget complex management!

Serverless

Lorenzo Barbieri (Microsoft Western Europe)

Flutter teams build and better products

Mobile

Pascal Welsch (Google Developer Expert for Flutter)

Integrating Location in Conversational UX

Voice & Digital Assistants

Michael Palermo (HERE Technologies)

Your people are your competitive advantage

IT Careers

Azzurra Ragone (BurdaForward Italia)

15:10 / 15:50

Continuous performance

Front-end Dev

Maurizio Mangione (DAZN)

Machine Learning as a Service at Scale, a history from the trenches

AI/Machine Learning

Jose Antonio Ortega Ruiz (BigML Inc)

Born to Code or Sit in Meetings? Transitioning from IC to Eng Lead to Manager

IT Careers

Jason van der Merwe (Strava)

Planning for the Unknown

Game Dev

Mattia Traverso (Freelancer)

GraphQL - The Next API Language

Software Architectures

Niek Palm (Philips Research)

Enjoy some coffee!

Deploying Go Functions

Serverless

Julien Bisconti (Independent)

Take a break!

15:50 / 16:10Coffee Break
16:10 / 16:50

Combining Serverless Continuous Delivery With ChatOps

DevOps

Viktor Farcic (CloudBees)

Accessibility-flavored React Components Make Your Design System Delicious!

Front-end Dev

Kathleen McMahon (O'Reilly Media)

Situational Design - a New Way to Design for Voice

Voice & Digital Assistants

Andrea Muttoni (Amazon Alexa)

The tiny, the midsized and the humongous: making games across two orders of magnitude in scale and budget

Game Dev

Alessandro Piva (Kunos Simulazioni s.r.l.)

Trigger questions about Machine Learning

AI/Machine Learning

Simone Scardapane (University of Rome "La Sapienza"), Alberto Massidda (Sourcesense), Azzurra Ragone (BurdaForward Italia), Paolo Testa (Nexi)

How to ride the digital payment revolution: invisible payment & android SmartPOS platform!

Mobile

Alfredo Passeri (Nexi), Marco Miraglia (Nexi)

To the Moon and Back: The Technical Parts

Front-end Dev

Live JS (Live JS)

Don't forget the Codemotion app!

17:10 / 17:50

Get ready for the meetups!

Sharing web UI components across multiple teams

Front-end Dev

Xavier Lefèvre (Theodo), Ambrose Surya (Theodo)

Hangar: version control for tensor data. Commit, branch, merge, and collaborate in the era of data-defined software.

AI/Machine Learning

Luca Antiga ([tensor]werk)

Business driven VR game design: the case of Yon Blitz

Game Dev

Fabio Mosca (AnotheReality)

Slide Roulette: sfida fra speaker a colpi di slide!

Inspirational

Alfredo Morresi (Google)

Beyond the Basics: Get started with Web Assembly

Languages

Diwanshi Pandey (Red Hat)

Opening Doors with JSON Web Tokens

IoT

Ben Dechrai (Auth0)

Visit our Exhibition Area!

17:50 / 18:30Networking Beer
18:30 / 19:20

See you tomorrow!

See you tomorrow!

See you tomorrow!

Symfony ❤ Kubernetes: dynamic feature-review environments

Meetup

Alessandro Lai (Facile.it)

RxJS Tips & Tricks for Angular Developer

Meetup

Fabio Biondi (Google Developer Expert & Microsoft MVP), Michele Stieven (-), Antonio Gallo (Freelance), Emanuele Bartolesi (Experts Inside)

Developers Italia: sviluppiamo i servizi pubblici, insieme!

Meetup

Andrea Biancini (Team per la Trasformazione Digitale), Luca Prete (Team Digitale - Presidenza del Consiglio), Leonardo Favario (Team per la Trasformazione Digitale)

da TCP/IP a LNP/BP, uno sguardo al Layer 2 di Bitcoin

Meetup

Gabriele Pascuzzi (BlockchainEdu), Federico Tenga (Chainside)

See you tomorrow!

24-10-2019
13:20 / 14:00
Room 7
24-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 3
24-10-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room 6
25-10-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room 3
25-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 7
24-10-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room 4
24-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 6
25-10-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room 7
24-10-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room 2

The Future of Unity

Ciro Continisio

24-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 4
24-10-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room 4

Planning for the Unknown

Mattia Traverso

24-10-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room 4
25-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 8
25-10-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room 8
25-10-2019
16:20 / 17:00
Room 8
25-10-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room 7
25-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 1
24-10-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room 8
24-10-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room 1
25-10-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room 2
24-10-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room 7
25-10-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room 5

The Container of Things

Valter Minute

25-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 4
25-10-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room 4
24-10-2019
09:20 / 09:30
Room 1
24-10-2019
09:30 / 09:40
Room 1

Welcome speech

Chiara Russo

24-10-2019
09:45 / 10:00
Room 1
24-10-2019
10:05 / 10:20
Room 1
24-10-2019
10:30 / 11:10
Room 1
24-10-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room 5
25-10-2019
10:00 / 10:10
Room 1

Hello Milan!

Daniele Pagani

25-10-2019
10:10 / 10:25
Room 1
25-10-2019
10:30 / 11:10
Room 1

We Choose

Russ Olsen

25-10-2019
17:20 / 18:00
Room 1

Impact!

Luca Mezzalira

25-10-2019
18:00 / 18:20
Room 1

Ciao Milano!

Chiara Russo

24-10-2019
18:30 / 19:10
Room 4
24-10-2019
18:30 / 19:10
Room 6
24-10-2019
18:30 / 19:10
Room 7
24-10-2019
18:30 / 19:10
Room 5
24-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 2
24-10-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room 2
24-10-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room 5
25-10-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room 8
25-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 2
25-10-2019
16:20 / 17:00
Room 5
24-10-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room 5

Grids All The Way Down

Rachel Andrew

24-10-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room 1
24-10-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room 1

Continuous performance

Maurizio Mangione

24-10-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room 7
24-10-2019
17:10 / 17:50
Room 2
25-10-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room 5
25-10-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room 3
25-10-2019
16:20 / 17:00
Room 2
24-10-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room 1
24-10-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room 7
24-10-2019
13:20 / 14:00
Room 6
24-10-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room 5
25-10-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room 1
25-10-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room 1
25-10-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room 3
25-10-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room 7
25-10-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room 2
25-10-2019
16:20 / 17:00
Room 4
24-10-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room 7
24-10-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room 3
24-10-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room 7

Deploying Go Functions

Julien Bisconti

25-10-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room 4
25-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 3
24-10-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room 3
24-10-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room 6
24-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 1
25-10-2019
11:30 / 12:10
Room 4
25-10-2019
16:20 / 17:00
Room 1

Don't be a Trojan

Brian Vermeer

24-10-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room 2
24-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 8
24-10-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room 3
25-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 6
25-10-2019
15:10 / 15:50
Room 5
25-10-2019
16:20 / 17:00
Room 7
24-10-2019
12:30 / 13:10
Room 5

Conversation AI, the new UX!

Priyanka Vergadia

24-10-2019
14:10 / 14:50
Room 7
24-10-2019
16:10 / 16:50
Room 3

Eventbrite - Codemotion Milan 2019 - Conference (24-25 October )